Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lewis Davey uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you use this website.

 

Lewis Davey appreciates the importance of protecting your privacy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Lewis Davey may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30th June 2016.

 

What we collect:

 

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to enquiries or job applications

 

What we do with the information we gather:

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with an effective service. This information may be required more specifically for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information that we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. With your permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or notifies you when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than that which you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily access other websites of interest.

 

Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and consult the external website’s own privacy policy for further information.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lewisdavey.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.